CRAB

THE STUDIO OF PETER COOK AND GAVIN ROBOTHAM

Peter and Gavin

The Cook Robotham Architectural Bureau was formed in 2006 after Sir Peter Cook and Gavin Robotham curated the British Pavilion at the Venice Architecture Biennale.

 

Of different generations, they were able to draw on a very wide range of experience. From making a startlingly original and popular public building: the Kunsthaus in Graz, or making a Stirling Prize-winning interior: the Magna Science Centre in Rotherham; through to housing, educational and exhibition work.

 

CRAB studio has become world renowned for delivering complex and innovative buildings and landscapes at a variety of scales. They have a significant reputation in providing technical solutions that have lead to the completion of projects of notable design and quality, while still working within strict confinements of tight time and budget. Notable projects include the Abedian School of Architecture in Australia and Department of Law and Central Administration in Austria.

 

In the years of its existence, CRAB buildings have received numerous awards from the RIBA, RAIA, WAF and other bodies and have been published in nearly every country of the World.

 

Built projects and competitions run in tandem, with ideas being developed and passed back-and forth between them. Yet each project is deliberately calibrated towards the culture or community for which it is intended. Peter and Gavin spend as much time as possible ‘getting inside’ the task and its context. CRAB buildings are known for their sculptural qualities, yet behind these it is clear organization and the creation of useful features that are always the key priorities.

 

At CRAB studio, no configuration, combination of techniques or materials is creatively rejected without investigation.

DIRECTORS

Sir. Peter Cook Gavin Robotham

PEOPLE

Cook and Robotham have been privileged to receive assistance from some highly talented younger architects and students. We can report that an increasing number of these apply to us on the recommendation of their friends : this is surely a good sign.

Jenna Al-Ali
Tim Culverhouse

Jenna Al-Ali

Tim Culverhouse

Loreto Ramon-Solans
Melody Chu
Carmine Carparelli
Christos Mellios
Zuzanna Mariola Gaszczak

Loreto Ramon-Solans

Melody Chu

Carmine Carparelli

Christos Mellios

Zuzanna Mariola Gaszczak

Vivian Wong
Natalie Savva
Tam Nhan Tran
Freddie Jiang
Caterina Miralles Tagliabue

Vivian Wong

Freddie Jiang

Caterina Miralles Tagliabue

Natalie Savva

Tam Nhan Tran

Hiroyuki Iwashita
Clara Schwarz
Zoe Ko

Hiroyuki Iwashita

Clara Schwarz

Zoe Ko

2018
Daniel Nolkrantz
Whitney Chow
Szu-An Yao
Ryan Tung

Daniel Nolkrantz

Whitney Chow

Szu-An Yao

Ryan Tung

2017
Yang Yu
Ray Ronghua Lei
Tong Zhang
Faye Greenwood
Kelly Tsoi

Yang Yu

Ray Ronghua Lei

Tong Zhang

Faye Greenwood

Kelly Tsoi

Josette Zhou
Riccardo Berghella
Catherine Wu
Nicole Gkoka
Sotiria Paschalli

Josette Zhou

Riccardo Berghella

Catherine Wu

Nicole Gkoka

Sotiria Paschalli

Leeka Kamlalai Jhan
Kyuri Kim Chan
Hyein Lee
Hao Lee
Yen Ting Yeh

Leeka Kamlalai Jhan

Kyuri Kim Chan

Hyein Lee

Hao Lee

Yen Ting Yeh

2016

Adeline Chum
Adriana Zurera
Alex Svard
Alice Ningxin Ye
Alma Jiaxuan Lin

Adeline Chum

Adriana Zurera

Alex Svard

Alice Ningxin Ye

Alma Jiaxuan Lin

Andrew Su
Cristina Macia Briedis
Cyan Hongqi Xu
Eleni Zygogianni
Eve Yi-Chi Wang

Andrew Su

Cristina Macia Briedis

Cyan Hongqi Xu

Eleni Zygogianni

Eve Yi-Chi Wang

Gayathri Jagadeesan
Grace Sih-ning Chi
Guya Di Bella
Kelly Tzu-Jung Chang
Kiki Yu-Tang Chen

Gayathri Jagadeesan

Grace Sih-ning Chi

Guya Di Bella

Kelly Tzu-Jung Chang

Kiki Yu-Tang Chen

2015

Aman Sheth
Amaneh Solati
Ashleigh-Paige Fielding
Christia Angelidou
Claudia Tanskanen

Aman Sheth

Amaneh Solati

Ashleigh-Paige Fielding

Christia Angelidou

Claudia Tanskanen

Elin Daun
Hung-Hsuan Su
Ileana Altmann
Maja Linse
Mohit Puri

Elin Daun

Hung-Hsuan Su

Ileana Altmann

Maja Linse

Mohit Puri

Monica Serizawa
Nick Syue
Ping Wong
Miho Kamei
Ting Na Chen

Monica Serizawa

Nick Syue

Ping Wong

Miho Kamei

Ting Na Chen

Scott Cheng
Shower Tseng
Sonya Chao
Viktor Johansen
Yi Ren

Scott Cheng

Shower Tseng

Sonya Chao

Viktor Johansen

Yi Ren

Zsuzsa Peter

Zsuzsa Peter

2014

Yu Ching Huang
Irene Vitorica Donezar
Reem Nasir
Samyuktha Badri
Kuan Yin Fang

Yu Ching Huang

Irene Vitorica Donezar

Reem Nasir

Samyuktha Badri

Kuan Yin Fang

Elin Schnipper
Emelie Peterson
Jean-Baptiste Couty
Salammbo Clausse
Michael Bugelli

Elin Schnipper

Emelie Peterson

Jean-Baptiste Couty

Salammbo Clausse

Michael Bugelli

Nicky Li

Nicky Li

2013

Mark Bagguley
Lorene Faure
Ana Diez
Androniki Strongioglou
Carlos Ramirez Pantanella

Mark Bagguley

Lorene Faure

Ana Diez

Androniki Strongioglou

Carlos Ramirez Pantanella

Carrie Lai Tieng Leong
Dhruvin shah
Fatemeh Ghasemi
Helen Rotenberg
Ho Kim

Carrie Lai Tieng Leong

Dhruvin shah

Fatemeh Ghasemi

Helen Rotenberg

Ho Kim

Ivan L. Quero
lavinia Andreea Marcu
Mars Chuang
Theresa Heinen
Ting-Chun Lee

Ivan L. Quero

lavinia Andreea Marcu

Mars Chuang

Theresa Heinen

Ting-Chun Lee

Wiktor Bergh

Wiktor Bergh

2012

Alice Labourel
Andreea An Mar
Beatrice Eckord
Clare Kennedy
Garrett Santo

Alice Labourel

Andreea An Mar

Beatrice Eckord

Clare Kennedy

Garrett Santo

Javier Ruiz
Joanna Costan
Jonas Ersson
Keti Carapuli
Lorenzo Bertolotto

Javier Ruiz

Joanna Costan

Jonas Ersson

Keti Carapuli

Lorenzo Bertolotto

Lukas Malm
Malene Andersen
Oskar Edstrom
Per Fretheim
Sara Alonso

Lukas Malm

Malene Andersen

Oskar Edstrom

Per Fretheim

Sara Alonso

Teodor Astrom
Timothy Tai
Vici Hofbauer

Teodor Astrom

Timothy Tai

Vici Hofbauer

2011

Basmah Kaki
Catrina Stewart
Eel Tseng
Jeff Gillway
Mike Wu

Basmah Kaki

Catrina Stewart

Eel Tseng

Jeff Gillway

Mike Wu

Nieves Huang
Nuria Blanco
Rosalia Fenu
Stefan Lengen
Stefanos Roimpas

Nieves Huang

Nuria Blanco

Rosalia Fenu

Stefan Lengen

Stefanos Roimpas

Steven Avis
Valle Medina
Zack Saunders

Steven Avis

Valle Medina

Zack Saunders

2010

Aisyah Ajib
Benjamin Farnsworth
Jean-Baptiste Ruat
Jesus Paz Otero
Johanna Kanerud

Aisyah Ajib

Benjamin Farnsworth

Jean-Baptiste Ruat

Jesus Paz Otero

Johanna Kanerud

Kevin Sheppard
Ryan Theodore
Selma Udriot Johansson
Sofia Adolfsson
Sungha Kim

Kevin Sheppard

Ryan Theodore

Selma Udriot Johansson

Sofia Adolfsson

Sungha Kim

Tyra Dokkedahl

Tyra Dokkedahl

2009

Afra van ‘t Land
Carlos Ruiz
Elana Pappoff
Guadalupe Hernandez
Hannes Karlsson

Afra van ‘t Land

Carlos Ruiz

Elana Pappoff

Guadalupe Hernandez

Hannes Karlsson

Maiken Seglem
Nick Naidu
Thais Espersen

Maiken Seglem

Nick Naidu

Thais Espersen

2008

Alan Tansey
Alice Yu
Caroline Lundin
Kate Kwik
Sandra Youkhana

Alan Tansey

Alice Yu

Caroline Lundin

Kate Kwik

Sandra Youkhana

Youssef Al-Mehdari

Youssef Al-Mehdari

2007

Andrea Gonzalez
Daniele Hodgson
Dimitris Argyros
Gordon Sung
Patricia Garcia Chimeno

Andrea Gonzalez

Daniele Hodgson

Dimitris Argyros

Gordon Sung

Patricia Garcia Chimeno

Stefano Passeri

Stefano Passeri

Back to Top

DIRECTORS

PEOPLE